Palmer, 162 Ill.2d 465, 487, 205 Ill.Dec. Welcome to FindLaw's Cases & Codes, a free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. Please verify the status of the code you are researching with the state legislature or via Westlaw before relying on it for your legal needs. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1 (West 1994). Any person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of this Section shall be guilty of a Class 3 felony, and upon notice of such a conviction the Secretary of State shall forthwith revoke the drivers license of the person convicted, as provided in Section 6-205 of the Code. Section 9-1 of the Criminal Code states: (a)A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause death: (1)he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or, (2)he knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another; or. Aggravated fleeing or eluding is a class 4 felony offense in Illinois. How Do I Get My Suspended Drivers License Back?